Softens, smoothes and soothes the skin.Shea butter (shea butter) made from the fruits of African shea trees enhances cell renewal and repairs the hydrolipidic layers of the skin. Therefore, it softens, smoothes, and soothes the skin. Ideal for face, body, or hair care, it can contain natural protective substances against UV radiation. Shea butter is suitable for the whole family, from baby to toddler. Multipurpose shea butter is a pure natural product and does not contain added dyes, fragrances, or other additives.
Karite or shea butter has been used on the African continent for centuries, and it is a central part of the history and culture of the wood savanna region of West Africa. Shea butter is mentioned in almost every African historical document, including a reference as early as Cleopatra's Egypt, of caravans carrying shea butter in clay pots for cosmetic use. The deathbeds of kings were carved from the trunks of old Shea trees, and shea butter has always been a basic ingredient in African medicine. Shea butter is an oil obtained from the nuts of natural trees growing in the wood savannah.
Shea butter has several useful properties and has been used as a diuretic, to prevent inflammation in sprains and rheumatism, as a healing ointment for children's umbilical cord scars and circumcisions, as an ointment for hair and skin care, as oil for cooking and lighting. However, karitevo's most essential and protective properties are related to skincare.
Shea butter is one key ingredient in local soap making and is used directly on the skin and hair to protect against dryness in the harsh African climate. Scientific observations in the 1940s found that skin diseases were rare in populations that used shea butter.
Inkuto's unrefined shea butter FFA value never exceeds 1.4%
or a POZ value of 1.5 mEq/kg. (The FFA value of the last measurements was 0.25% and the POZ value was 1.0
mEq/kg). This shea butter is therefore an excellent choice for sensitive skin.
- Origin Finland
- EAN: 64020860
- SKU: INKUTO-64020860